Franklin County

Franklin County

Bible

Graham-Martin   IX/1 (Spring 82): 20.Wiley Horrell   XIV/1 (Spring 87): 15-18

Jones-McGlasson-Robinson   II/4 (Winter 75): 20.

A.R. Lawrence   XIV/1 (Spring 87): 16-17.

Pharis-Connor   IX/3 (Fall 82): 9.

Ragan-Fritts   VI/1 (Spring 79): 43

Biography

Samuel Faucettas Buntin   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 49-53.

Maston Cleveland Chavous   XXXIII/2  (Summer 06): 44-47.

Joseph Jordan   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 21-24.

Thomas Jordan Sr.   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 16-19.

Thomas Jordan Jr.  XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 41-43

Dr. Thomas R. Lasswell   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 2, 44-47.

Harvey Neal   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 3.

Elder Moses Neal   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 25-28.

Vernie Buntin Neal   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 48.

Moses Robinson   XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59.

Martin J. Williams   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 24.

Cemetery

Browning Hill   I/4 (Winter 74): 235-238.

Follis   II/1 (Spring 75): 3.

Hammond    II/1 (Spring 75): 32-37.

Horse Prairie Cemetery Mortality Patterns   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 41-47.

Fort Jordan   X/3 (Fall 83): 21-23.

McFall   I/2 (Summer 74): 119-123.

Nine Mile Baptist Church   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 15-24.

Old  (destroyed)   I/2 (Summer 74): 119.

Vaughn   VII/4 (Winter 80): 38.

Census

1818 Territory Census   XV/2 (Summer 98): 42-44.

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 26-27.

1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/3 (Fall 77): 1-3.

Elderly People in 1860   II/3 (Fall 75): 45-46.

Church

Salem Primitive Baptist Church   III/3 (Fall 76): 40-41.

Court

Divorce Records (1837-1855)   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 52-53.

Deaths

Jacob Warren   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 9-10.

Families

Allen   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 16-19.

Aplin   II/3 (Fall 75): 26.

Beaty   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 50.

Brayfield   XI/2 (Summer 84): 42-44.

Crawford   I/1 (Spring 74): 12-14.

Dunn   VI/4 (Winter 79): 42-49.

Gray   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 49-53.

Gulley   IX/1 (Spring 82): 43-47.

Hampton   XX/2 (Summer 93): 34-36.

Harris   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 13-16.

Lawrence   XV/1 (Spring 88): 49.

Mings   XV/3 (Fall 88): 27-28.

Moyers   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53

Odle   XXV/ 4 (Winter 98): 6-13.

Perry   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 37-38.

Roberson   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 44-47; XIX/2 (Summer 92): 50.

Roberts   XV/1 (Spring 88): 51-52.

Robinson   XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59.

Sample   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 32-37.

Sneed   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 7-16.

Snyder   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 33.

Spiller   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 37-38.

Swisher   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 33-35.

Tanner   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 22-25.

Thurston   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53

Trovillion   I/4 (Winter 74): 197-201.

Tyner    IV/1 (Spring 77): 28-30.

Silkwood   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 29-38.

Ward   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 16-19.

Warren   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 9-10.

Webb   XXI/2 (Summer 94): 36-54.

Williams   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 43-46; XIX/2 (Summer 92): 24;  XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29.

History

Baseball in Eastern Franklin County   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 4-6.

History of Benton   XIX/4 (Winter 92): 44-52.

Locust Grove Chronology   XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 39-57; XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 12-30.

Military

Black Hawk War Soldiers (1832)   III/3 (Fall 76): 16-18.

Samuel Campbell (War of 1812)   IX/1 (Spring 82): 29-33.

Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43.

Benajah Gill (Revolutionary War)   V/1 (Spring 78): 50-54; X/2 (Summer 83): 36.

Moses Jones (Revolutionary War)   II/4 (Winter 75): 19-20.

Mexican War Soldiers   III/3 (Fall 76): 19-20.

Militia Officers (1821-1846)   XI/1 (Spring 84): 7-11.

Pensioners on the Roll, 1883   III/4 (Winter 76): 7-14.

Revolutionary War Soldiers Buried in County   II/2 (Summer 75): 36-37.

Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 29.

Soldiers Before World War I   XIV/1 (Spring 87): 25-31.

Soldiers of War of 1812   III/3 (Fall 76): 15.

John W. Swofford (War of 1812)   III/4 (Winter 76): 34.

Jacob Warren (Civil War)   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 9-10.

Rev. David Williams   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 43-46.

Obituaries

Col. James J. Dollins   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 31-34.

John Franklin Phillips   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 49.

Other

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 4.

Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53.The Dream Tree   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 34.

Franklin County Surnames in Early Kentucky Records   II/4 (Winter 75): 12-16.

Illinois Coal Mines, 7th District (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

Old Ben Coal Company, Sesser   XI/3 (Fall 84): 46-50.

Oldsters of 1875   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 48.

Post Offices (1876)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 22.

Register of Midwives   IX/3 (Fall 82): 30.

Register of Physicians   IX/2 (Summer 82): 33-34.

Slave Records and Freedom Papers   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 13.

Probate

Will of Theophilus Armes   IV/2 (Summer 77): 15.

School

Benton Township High School Graduates (1888-1910)   IV/3 (Fall 77): 39-42.

Ewing College, 1914    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 17.

Macedonia School Photo   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 40.

McGlasson School   I/4 (Winter 74): 254.

New Harmony School, 1913, ca. 1933    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 16-17.

Sesser 8th Grade Class, 1933-1934    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 38.

Webb’s Prairie School, 1922    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 15-16.

West Center School, 1922-1923    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 36.

Societies

Masonic Lodge Records   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 30.

Modern Woodmen of America, Mulkeytown   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 39