Pulaski County

Pulaski County

Bible

Bever   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52.

Crain   V/1 (Spring 78): 47-49.

Edwards   XX/3 (Fall 93): 45.

Lewis   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 8-10.

Biography

James Philips Edwards   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 24-33.

Index to Bios in 1883 County History   VII/1 (Spring 80): 41-45.

Arion Richard Stevens   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 32-34.

Col. Henry Livingston Webb   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 3-15.

Births

Birth Records 1882-1899   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 36-53.

Delayed Birth Records 1871-1899   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 6-15.

Cemetery

Early Burying Grounds   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 24.

Lackey   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 3-6.

Mt. Pisgah   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 17-33.

Ohio Chapel   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 47-51;  XIV/1 (Spring 87): 33.

Old Shiloh   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 48-49.

Fort Wilkinsonville   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 49.

Solomon Hill   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 9-11.

Ullin Cemetery   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 3-19.

Union Grove Cemetery   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 56-59.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 32-33.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/1 (Spring 76): 7-8.

1870 Mortality Schedule   XXXV/3 (Fall 08) 10-13.

Church

Caledonia Baptist Church   V/3 (Fall 78): 37-50.

Meridian Sunday School Union   XI/3 (Fall 84): 35-36.

Ohio Chapel Church   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 32-33;  XIV/1 (Spring 87): 32-33;  XIV/2 (Summer 87): 20-21.

Wetaug German Reformed Church   XV/1 (Spring 88): 26.

Court

First Court in County (1844)   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 42.

Divorce Records (1844-1851, 1856-1860)   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 31-32.

Divorce Records (1878-1886)   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 51-52.

Divorce Records (1887-1894)   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 24-34.

Proceedings of County Commissioners (1875)   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 34.

Deaths

Death Records (1882-1887)   XII/4 (Winter 85): 5-11.

Death Records (1886-1896)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 14-20.

Stillbirths (1882-1899)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 20-21.

Families

Abbott   XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 3-8.

Badgley   IX/4 (Winter 82): 45-47.

Bartleson   XV/4 (Winter 88): 5-6.

Bever   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52.

Cain   VII/1 (Spring 80): 49-51.

Cruse   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 2.

Dick   XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 3-8.

Douglas   V/4 (W 78): 29.

Edwards   XX/3 (Fall 93): 4-5.

Conant   VI/3 (Fall 79): 43-45.

Eastwood   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 12.

Johnson   XX/1 (Spring 93): 12.

Kindle   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 16-20.

Lewis   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52.

Little   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 2, 52-55.

Lyle   VI/1 (Spring 79): 43-44.

Morehead   IX/1 (Spring 82): 54-55.

Mowery   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): cover,1.

Moyers   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53

Parker   II/2 (Summer 75): 14.

Redcloud   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 7-8.

Rollett   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52.

Sadler   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 16-18.

Short   VI/1 (Spring 79): 44.

Spence   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 3-9.

Stoner   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 25-29; XXX/3 (Fall 03): cover.

Thurston   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53

History

River Landings   V/4 (Winter 78): 29-36.

Wetaug Before the Fire   XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 58.

Land

Deed Records (1843-1845)   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 43-58.

Deed Records (1845-1847)   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 26-41.

Deed Records (1844-1847)   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 19-30.

Deed Records (1847-1849)   XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 3-14.

Maps

Location of Families in Linn Boaz Diary   III/1 (Spring 76): 29.

Marriages

Lt. A.J. Daugherty and Martha Ah-Fong Wedding (1901)  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 33.

Military

Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43.

James Herman Little (Spanish American War)   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 2, 52-55.

Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 9-10.

Letters of William Price (Mexican War)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 41-43.

Revolutionary War Soldiers   XV/3 (Fall 88): 31.

Ray Rhymer (World War I)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 30-31.

Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31.

Naturalization

Naturalization Records (1846-1890)   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 32-33.

Obituaries

Mound City Newspapers (1857-1870)   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 11-12.

Other

1864 Diary   V/2 (Summer 78): 30-32.

1876 Illinois Atlas, Business and Patrons’ Directory   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 27-33; XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 49.

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7.

Autograph Book of Adelaide Lucretia Walbridge   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 23-25.

Diary of George Washington Cain   VII/2 (Summer 80): 17-22.

J.T. Johnson Cash Store Olmsted Photo   XXX/1 (Spring 03): cover.

Office of the Lighthouse Inspector   VII/3 (Fall 80): 41.

Postmasters in America (1881-1936)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 45.

Journal of William Jasper Spence   IV/3 (Fall 77): 29-38.

Notes from Argus-Journal (1878)   XIV/4 (Winter 87)58.

Slave Records and Freedom Papers   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 16-18.

Ullin Precinct Poll Book (1933)   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 39-43.

Unidentified Letters   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 56.

Probate

Probate Records, Part 1 (1858-1899)   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 35-52.

Probate Records, Part 2 (1858-1899)   XXVII/3 (Fall 00): 18-34.

School

America School (1904)   XIX/4 (Winter 92): 40-41.

Douglas High School, Mound City (1933)   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 58.

Grand Chain Schools, 1909    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 36.

Pulaski County Schools in 1896   XX/1 (Spring 93): 47-48.

Round Pond School (1875-1949)   XII/4 (Winter 85): 39-42.

School Petition 1923    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 58.

Valley Recluse School (1912)   XIX/4 (Winter 92): 40-41.

Societies

Masonic Lodge Records   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 29.