Union County

Union County

Bible

Buckhannon   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 19.

Davis   IX/1 (Spring 82): 24.

Wesley Dillow   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 26-31.

Martin   I/3 (Fall 74): 174.

O’Connor   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 46-49.

Stokes   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 46-49.

Biography

Newton Anderson   III/1 (Spring 76): 32-35.

Serena J. Jackson Carter   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 35-39.

Maston Cleveland Chavous   XXXIII/2  (Summer 06): 44-47.

Dr. Hannah Conant Tracy Cutler  XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 3-8.

Alexander Douglass   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 39-43.

James Philips Edwards   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 24-33.

William S. Grover   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 17-18.

Robert Hight   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 43-44.

Index to Bios in County History   IV/2 (Summer 77): 25-36.

John Edwin Lufkin   XX/1 (Spring 93): 30-45.

Strader Sidner Moseley   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 41, cover.

Elenora Mathilde Fettinger Owens   XV/4 (Winter 88): 7-12;  XVI/3 (Fall 89): 46-50.

Elizabeth Rendleman   XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 3-21.

Jesse Roberds   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 11-12.

Nancy Toler Toler   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 51-52.

Jesse Ware   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 53-54.

Col. Henry Livingston Webb   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 3-15.

Henry Williford   VII/2 (Summer 80): 41-42.

Births

Recorded for Civil War Pensions   XV/1 (Spring 88): 41-43.

Unusual Birth Records, Bastardy Cases (1818-1880)   XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 25-29.

Cemetery

Big Creek Baptist Church   X/3 (Fall 83): 25-28.

Burial Place of Sarah Andrews DeFoe   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 11.

Gardener   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 2.

Jonesboro (partial)   VII/1 (Spring 80): 46-47.

Keith   X/1 (Spring 83): 36.

Keller   X/1 (Spring 83): 30.

Kelley   X/1 (Spring 83): 31-36.

Keltner   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 3.

Kimmel   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 2.

Knupp   X/2 (Summer 83): 16-17.

Liberty   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 28-30.

Lick Creek    X/1 (Spring 83): 29-30.

McGinnis   X/4 (Winter 83): 27-34.

Mennonite Church   X/1 (Spring 83): 36.

Miles   X/1 (Spring 83): 31.

Moscow   XI/3 (Fall 84): 42-44.

Old Mt. Pleasant   X/1 (Spring 83): 31.

Pottsville   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 2.

St. John’s   XVI/2 (Summer 89): 9-20.

Tripp   X/2 (Summer 83): 13-16.

Tripp Cemetery 1923 Account Book   XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 30-31.

Wall   X/2 (Summer 83): 17-18.

Census

1818 Territory Census   IX/4 (Winter 82): 33-38; XXV/2 (Summer 98): 32-36.

1835 State Census   V/1 (Spring 78): 17-33; XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 3-17.

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 36-39.

1850, 1860 1870 Mortality Schedules   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 17-29.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/3 (Fall 76): 5-9.

Church

Baptisms Performed by James Head (1872-1885)   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 35.

Clear Creek (Jonesboro) Baptist Church Minutes (1818-1848)   XX/3 (Fall 93): 24-40.

Ebenezer Evangelical Church   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): pp19-26.

Mill Creek Lutheran Sunday School   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 61.

New Liberty Sunday School (1923-1925)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 44.

St. John’s Lutheran Church History   V/4 (Winter 78): 16-21.

St. Paul’s (Kornthal) Evangelical Lutheran Church Book   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 2-15.

St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church Founders’ Origins   XXIV/4 (Winter 97)7-15; XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 51-52.

St. Paul’s (Kornthal) Evangelical Lutheran Church History   XXXV/4 (Winter 08): pp

Court

Adoptions (1867-1870)   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 47.

Divorce Records (1818-1865)   XX/2 (Summer 93): 19-33.

Divorce Records (1866-1880)   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 14-36.

Divorce Records (1881-1885)   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 14-22.

Divorce Records (1886-1895)   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 44-54.

Estrays Book (1818)   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 39.

Estray Book (1830-1835)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 40-50.

Estray Book (1835-1839)   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 8-20.

Negro Book A   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 8-24.

Oaths of Office (1873-1880)   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 17-18.

Poor Farm Records (1935-1938)   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 16-22.

Road Petition (1828)   IV/4 (Winter 77): 58.

Snider’s Road Report (1831)   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 41-42

Deaths

1884 Deaths   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 6-10.

Funerals Conducted by James Head (1874-1877)   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 34-35.

Funeral Home Records   V/3 (Fall 78):

Families

Alden  XXXII/2 (Summer 05):  pp40-40-46.

Allen   XI/1 (Spring 84): 5;  XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 22-33.

Anderson   XI/4 (Winter 84): 42-43;  XII/1 (Spring 85): 30-31.

Arnold   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 34-42.

Barton   II/3 (Fall 75): 10.

Bass   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 41-46.

Biggs   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 23.

Black   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 44.

Bone   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 36-37.

Bowen   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 36-37.

Bracken   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 11-16.

Brown   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 26-27; XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 34-39.

Burton   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 21-24;  XII/4 (Winter 85): 35-39.

Butler   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 8-9.

Chavis   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 38-40.

Corzine   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 43.

Cover   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 23-27.

Cruse   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 46-47;  IX/2 (Summer 82): 53-54; XXI/1 (Spring 94): 2; XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 54.

Davault   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 37-39.

Davis   III/2 (Summer 76): 38-45;  IV/1 (Spring 77): 16-27;  XIV/3 (Fall 87): 37-39.

Dillow   XII/1 (Spring 85): 31-34;  VIII/4 (Winter 81): 44-46;  XV/3 (Fall 88): 37-40; XXV/3 (Fall 98): 14-20.

Dougherty   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 37-41;  XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 3-10;  XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 3-9.

Firestone   II/1 (Spring 75): 1-2.

Fleming   XII/3 (Fall 85): 50-52.

Freeman   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 24-25.

Fry   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 40-42.

Glasco   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 19-20; XXX/2 (Summer 03): 33-37; XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 47-56..

Godwin   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 29-33.

Gourley   I/4 (Winter 74): 256-257.

Grammer   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 3-6.

Granay   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 48.

Gregory    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 7-34.

Hargrave   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 37-38.

Hartline   XI/1 (Spring 84): 51-53.

Highland   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 40-42.

Hunsaker   XX/4 (Winter 93): 61-62.

Hunter   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 18-19.

Ivey   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 3-10.

Johnson   XX/1 (Spring 93): 12.

Jones   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 49.

Jordan   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 3-5.

Keller   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 8-13.

Kerr   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 46-47.

Kinder   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 36-37.

Lacy   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 10-11.

Leonard   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 22-23.

Lingle   XI/1 (Spring 84): 13-14; XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 53.

Lipe   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 34-51.

Locklear   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29.

Lyerlie   XV/3 (Fall 88): 49-50.

Miller   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 54.

Moore   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39.

Morris   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 4-13

Mowery   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 43-44; XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 54..

Oliver   XII/4 (Winter 85): 35-39.

Pearce  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 2-7.

Peck    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 59.

Penrod   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 25-30; XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 39-49; XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 56.

Persefield   XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 55.

Rendleman   V/2 (Summer 78): 46-50; VII/3 (Fall 80): 22-23.

Roberds   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39.

Schlenker   XV/3 (Fall 88): 17-26.

Settlemoir   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 30-34.

Shubert   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 25.

Marmaduke F. Smith   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 20-21.

Smithey   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 43-45.

Starzinger   XV/2 (Summer 88): 21; XXX/1 (Spring 03): 30-34.

Stokes   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 53; XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 4-13.

Sturge   XXXV/3 (Fal 08): 26.

Toler   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 54-55.

Tripp   X/2 (Summer 83): 13-16; XXII/3 (Fall 95): 14-17.

Underwood   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 27-32.

Vaughn   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 55-56; XXII/3 (Fall 95): 8-9.

Winger   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 40-42.

Winchester   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 25-27.

History

Chronology of the Bridges Settlement (1808-1839)  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 8-20.

Chronology of the Bridges Settlement (1839-1908)   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 39-48.

First Taxi Service 1902   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): p37.

Jonesboro   VII/2 (Summer 80): 39-42.

Jonesboro Town Spring  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 55.

LaRue   XX/2 (Summer 93): 54.

Progress   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 26-27.

Cherokee Trail of Tears   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 22-23.

Land

Deeds (1818-1825)   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 15-33; XIX/4 (Winter 92): 3-26.

Davis Family Records   IV/1 (Spring 77): 16-24.

Marriages

Marriage Records (1818-1828)   I/1 (Spring 74): 3-6.

Charles Peeler and Anna Maria Kesker (1876)   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 16-18.

Performed by James Head (1872-1877)   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 33-34.

Migration

Emigrants to California   XV/2 (Summer 88): 11-14.

Military

10th Regiment Militia Officers (1819-1856)   XII/3 (Fall 85): 20-24.

Black Hawk War Soldiers   VII/2 (Summer 80): 53.

John Campbell Carter   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 36-39.

James K. Davis (Civil War)   VII/3 (Fall 80): 49-50.

Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 22-43.

John Durall (Civil War)   III/3 (Fall 76): 27-29.

Kinders in the Navy (World War II)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 36-37.

Militia Officers (1819-1820)   X/4 (Winter 83): 6-7.

Military Census (1862)   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 9-18.

Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 9-11.

John Palmer Reese, Co. E, 81st (Civil War)   XI/2 (Summer 84): 29-37;  XI/3 (Fall 84): 53-57; XI/4 (Winter 84): 31-35;
XIX/1 (Spring 92): 41-42.

Revolutionary War Soldiers   XV/3 (Fall 88)31.

Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33.

Soldiers (War of 1812, Creek War and Seminole War)   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 47-53.

Soldiers (Black Hawk and Mexican Wars)   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 50-55.

Lt. Thomas Tripp (militia officer)   XV/1 (Spring 88): 15.

Naturalization

Naturalization Records (1855-1904)   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 10-31;  XIV/1 (Spring 87): 12-14.

Obituaries

Ethel Beck   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 42.

Jonesboro Gazette Index (1858-1865)   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 42-49.

Jonesboro Gazette Index (1865-1873)   XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 11-27.

Jonesboro Gazette Index (1884-1886)   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 31-49.

Jonesboro Gazette Index (1887)   XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 15-24.

Jonesboro Gazette Index (1888-1889)   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 41-58.

Jonesboro Gazette Index (1890-1891)   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 3-19.

Jonesboro Gazette Index (1892)   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 3-12.

Jonesboro Gazette Index (1900)  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 3-20.

Jonesboro Gazette Index (1901)   XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 27-44.

Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 40-50.

Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings Part II   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 35-44.

F.M. Sumner (1862)   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 51-52.

Other

The Advertiser newspaper (1879)   XXI/2 (Summer 94): 13-15.

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 8.

Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53.

Anna City Officials (1871-1899)   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 12-15.

Anna Fair 1882   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 46-47.

1881 Atlas Business Directory   XXVII/3 (Fall 00): 11-18.

County Officials (1818-1959)   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 53-54.

Egyptian Joker (1855)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 32.

James F. Head Journal   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 31-36.

Jonesboro Gazette (2 Apr 1851)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 57.

Jonesboro Weekly Gazette (1855, 1866)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 31-33.

Description of Jonesboro (1835)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 39-42.

Ledbetter Letter   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 57.

Ledger of Dr. Archibald Burns Agnew   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 33-44.

Cyrus H. McCormick   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 2.

McCreary Letter   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 57.

G.W. Norris Livery Stable & Undertaker   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 35.

Old Settlers Reunion (1874)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 48-49.

Old Settlers Reunion (1876)   VI/4 (Winter 79): 40-42

Patrons For The 1881 Atlas   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 38-48.

Photographs from 1908 Standard Atlas   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 30-41.

Poll Book (1819)   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 3-5.

Post Offices (1876)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 13.

Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 47-48.

Register of Medical Practitioners   XXI/3 (Fall 94): 32-54.

Thomas C. Tripp Account Book   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 56.

Samuel M. Weatherly Dongola Rural Mail Carrier   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 11-13.

Probate

William Grammar (1828)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 52.

Asa Davis (1856)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 52-53.

Probate Index (1869-1880)   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 30-35.

Probate Index (1881-1899)   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 25-31.

Probate Index (1900-1918)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 37-45.

John Robinson Will (1813)   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 28.

Will Index (Before 1856)   II/3 (Fall 75): 56.

School

Bluff School, Lick Creek (1911-1912)   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 7.

Eighth Grade Graduates, 1919    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 19-21.

Holshouser School   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 59-60; XX/4 (Winter 93): 60; XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 24.

Karraker School   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 55.

Lingle School, ca. 1930    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 26.

Mill Creek School 1946    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 25.

Mt. Pleasant School (1884)   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 50; XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 23.

School Awards   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 11-12.

School District No. 6 (1866-1912)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 19-22.

Teachers (1866)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 34.

Teachers (1898)   XXXI/1 (Winter 04): 56-59.

Teachers Institute (1904)   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 43-44.

Tripp School, 1948    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 22.

Tunnel Hill School, 1909-1909, 1914    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 18.

Societies

Masonic Lodge Records, Jonesboro   XX/2 (Summer 93): 6-11.

Sons of Temperance (1851)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 57