Williamson County

Williamson County

Bible

Grant   IV/2 (Summer 77): 1-5.

Morefield   IV/4 (Winter 77): 1-2.

Sizemore   I/4 (Winter 74): 261-262.

Yost   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 33.

Biography

Milton Black   IV/4 (Winter 77): 22.

James Wiley Blair   VII/1 (Spring 80): 39-40.

Raymond P. Carson   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 34-39.

Serena J. Jackson Carter   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 35-39.

Maston Cleveland Chavous   XXXIII/2  (Summer 06): 44-47.

Ferne H. Elliott    XI/2 (Summer 84): 39-41.

Milo Erwin   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 52-55.

Robert T. Hopper   XXXII/2 (Fall 05): 21-32.

Elizabeth Krone   XI/3 (Fall 84): 28.

George O. Mitchell  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 37.

Abram H. North   I/2 (Summer 74): 71-73.

Cemetery

Aikman   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 52-53.

Allen   VI/2 (Summer 79): 8.

Bainbridge   II/2 (Summer 75): 37.

Baker   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 39-41.

Beasley   VI/3 (Fall 79): 7-8.

Burns   VII/3 (Fall 80): 33.

Burroughs   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 41.

Cain-Skinner   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 33.

Carterville Community   VI/3 (Fall 79): 6-8; XIII/4 (Winter 86): 54.

Chamness   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 20-21;  XIV/3 (Fall 87): 28-30.

G. Chamness   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 33.

J.F. Chamness   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 33.

Clark   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 24-25.

Corder Cemetery   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 30-32.

Crab Orchard   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 32, 34-41; XVII/3 (Fall 90): 47.

Craig   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 41.

Creal Springs    XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 35-46;  XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 24-33.

Drake   XI/2 (Summer 84): 21-27.

Duncan-Chamness   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 48.

Durham    XXII/4 (Winter 95): 18.

Eaton   VI/2 (Summer 79): 8.

Edwards   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 47-49.

Elders   VI/3 (Fall 79): 6.

Evetts   I/4 (Winter 74): 217.

Gentry   I/2 (Summer 74): 125-126;  VI/1 (Spring 79): 33-37.

Greeney   VII/3 (Fall 80): 34.

Halstead-Fozzard   VI/3 (Fall 79): 6-7.

Hampton   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 42-48.

Henshaw   I/4 (Winter 74): 218.

Hess   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 48.

Hoock   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 5-10.

Howell   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 49.

Huffman   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 26-27.

Allen Hunter   II/3 (Fall 75): 48.

Jacob Hunter   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 44-45.

Hurricane   XI/4 (Winter 84): 5-15;  XII/1 (Spring 85): 5-12.

Cemetery Locations Near Little Grassy Lake   V/2 (Summer 78): 26-27.

Masonic   I/3 (Fall 74): 168-174.

McAlpin   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 28-29.

McGowan   II/3 (Fall 75): 14-15;  XIII/4 (Winter 86): 49-51.

McKinney Hill   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 49-53.

Murphy   I/4 (Winter 74): 219.

New Hope   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 13.

North   III/1 (Spring 76): 35-36.

Oak   I/2 (Summer 74): 123-125; XIV/2 (Summer 87): 39-41.

Oak Grove   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 39-41.

Odum   II/3 (Fall 75): 48.

Ogden   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51.

Ogden-Cox   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51.

Old Burns   VII/3 (Fall 80): 34.

Old Crab Orchard   VI/2 (Summer 79): 8.

Old Grassy   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51.

Old Hurricane   VII/4 (Winter 80): 15-21.

Old Marion   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 54-55.

Old Seaburg   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 12-14.

Perry   VI/2 (Summer 79): 8; VIII/1 (Spring 81): 36.

Pigon Creek   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 52-53.

Pritchett   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 26.

Pulley   XXI/2 (Summer 94): 18-20.

Samuels   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 53.

Skaggs   V/3 (Fall 78): 6.

Second Grassy   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51.

Shake Rag   I/3 (Fall 74): 168-174.

Smith-Koonce   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 38-39;  XVII/4 (Winter 90): 18.

Spiller   I/4 (Winter 74): 220-221.

Stephens   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 54.

Stilley   I/4 (Winter 74): 221-222.

Swindell   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 18-20.

Unknown   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 26.

Watson   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 54;  XVII/4 (Winter 90): 53.

Williams   VI/3 (Fall 79): 8.

Williams Prairie Baptist Church   I/4 (Winter 74): 222-225.

Wilson   IX/2 (Summer 82): 5-8.

Younkin   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 6-7.

Zion Methodist (Burns graves)   VII/3 (Fall 80): 34.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 47-48.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/4 (Winter 76): 48-52.

1870 Mortality Schedule   XV/3 (Fall 88): 5-11.

Elderly Persons in Williamson County in 1860   II/2 (Summer 75): 8-10.

Church

Bethlehem Primitive Baptist Church   XV/3 (Fall 88): 47-49.

Churches, Pastors and Clerks   II/2 (Summer 75): 53-54.

Coal Bank Springs Church Minutes   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 47-52.

Crab Orchard Church   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 23.

Grassy Creek Baptist Church   XII/2 (Summer 85): 5-9.

Indian Camp Baptist Church   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 3-5.

Marion Third Baptist Church   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 39-41.

Mt. Pleasant Cumberland Presbyterian Church   XI/3 (Fall 84): 17-20.

Old Hurricane Church   VII/4 (Winter 80): 15-22.

Pittsburg Free Will Baptist Church   VI/2 (Summer 79): 41-42.

Shake Rag Church   I/3 (Fall 74): 167-168.

Spillertown Baptist Church   V/3 (Fall 78): 14.

Court

Juror Lists, 1840   IX/4 (Winter 82): 24.

Deaths

Waldridge Funeral Home Records   V/2 (Summer 78): 21-26.

Families

Arnold   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 34-42.

Baggett   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 15-16.

Bandy   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 48-55.

Barham   X/1 (Spring 83): 53-54.

Bearden   XIX/4  (Winter 92): 39.

Brayfield   XI/2 (Summer 84): 43-44.

Burns   III/3 (Fall 76): 43; VII/3 (Fall 80): 33-34; XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29.

Collins   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 13-16.

Corder   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 13-14.

Cox   XI/1 (Spring 84): 22.

Ditterline  XXXII/1 (Spring 05):  20-28.

Donelson   XX/1 (Spring 93): 46; XXVI/2 (Summer 99)50-51.

Erwin   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 52-55.

Farmer   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 40-43.

Gent   XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 29-33.

Glasco   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 19-20.

Goddard   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 31-32.

Goodall   II/3 (Fall 75): 25-26.

Gower   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 25-27; XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 49-50

Green   XV/3 (Fall 88): 53-57.

Hampton   XX/2 (Summer 93): 34-36.

Hartkopf   XX/2 (Summer 93): 13-15.

Hurley   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 14-16.

Ivey   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 3-10.

Jones   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 13-14.

Klope   XVII/3 (Fall 90): 13-14.

Laningham   X/1 (Spring 83): 49-50.

Lee   IV/2 (Summer 77): 1-2.

Lockie   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 50-51.

Locklear   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 32-34; XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29.

McAlpin   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 27-28.

McNeill   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 17-23.

Miller   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 5-6;  IX/2 (Summer 82): 43-44.

Mitchell   III/3 (Fall 76): 42-43.

Mofield   XVII/2 (Summer 90): 27.

Moore   VI/4 (Winter 79): 42-46.

Morefield   IV/4 (Winter 77): 1-13.

Murphy   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 13-16.

Norman   XVII/3 (Fall 90): 13-14.

Odum   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 42-48.

Oeth   XX/2 (Summer 93): 13-15.

Parks   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 13, 28; XVII/2 (Summer 90): 47-54.

Payne   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 19-20.

Perry   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 36.

Phemister   XI/1 (Spring 84): 20.

Perdue   XX/3 (Fall 93): 41-44.

Pulley   III/3 (Fall 76): 43;  XXI/2 (Summer 94): 15-20.

Reese   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 39-41.

Rich   X/2 (Summer 83): 39-45.

Richart   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 47-50.

Roberts   XV/1 (Spring 88): 51.

Russell   VI/1 (Spring 79): 53-56;  VI/3 (Fall 79): 52-54.

Sizemore   I/4 (Winter 74): 259-262;  VII/3 (Fall 80): 24.

Snoddy   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 8-10.

Sterne/ Stearnes   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 3-15.

Sturm   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 38-39.

Taggart   XVI/1  (Spring 89): 36-37.

Tanner   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 22-25.

Tolbert   XVI/3  (Fall 89): 50.

Travelstead   XVI/3  (Fall 89): 23.

Tyner   II/3 (Fall 75): 27-28;  III/3 (Fall 76): 44.

Upchurch   X/3 (Fall 83): 11-13.

Young    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 58.

Whitaker   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 43-45.

Willard   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 13-15;  XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 35-36.

Williams   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29.

History

Carterville   VII/1 (Spring 80): 23-26.

Cholera Epidemic 1866   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 40.

Crab Orchard Lake   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 5-15, 18-19.

Crab Orchard   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 20-22.

Herrin’s First General Store   VII/1 (Spring 80): 7-8.

Locust Grove Chronology   XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 39-57; XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 12-30.

Ordnance Plant Acquisitions   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 15-17.

The Owen House   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 30-31.

Telephones For Herrin   VII/2 (Summer 80): 8.

Russell Corners   I/3 (Fall 74): 138-146.

Weaver   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 41-45.

Wheat Threshing   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 11-13.

Land

Shawneetown Land Office Entries   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 41-44.

Maps

Williamson County (1839)   XVI/2 (Summer 89): 63.

Marriages

Cowan-Chaney Wedding 1898   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 46.

Performers of Marriages (1839-1860)   II/3 (Fall 75): 47-48.

Marriage Records (1839-1845)   V/3 (Fall 78): 15-22.

Marriage Records (1846-1856)   VI/2 (Summer 79): 15-35.

Marriage Records (1857)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 49-51.

Marriage Records (1859, 1865)   XII/1 (Spring 85): 47-50.

Military

81st Illinois Infantry History (Civil War)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 44-48.

120th Illinois Infantrymen Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War)   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9.

128th Illinois Infantry (Civil War)   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 27-28.

Creal Springs Civil War Soldiers   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 38-39.

Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXII/2 (summer 06): 22-43.

Lieut. William Lafayette Farmer (Civil     War)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 40-43.

James Hampton (War of 1812)   XX/2 (Summer 93): 34-36.

Militia Officers (1836-1847)   XI/1 (Spring 84): 9-11.

Joseph Newton (Revolutionary War)   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 25-27.

Alonzo N. Owen (Civil War)   X/3 (Fall 83): 19-20.

Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 9-14.

Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33.

Soldiers of War of 1812   III/3 (Fall 76): 15.

Soldiers Killed in Service (Mexican War-Vietnam Conflict)   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 10-17.

Widow’s Pension Declarations (Civil War)   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 13, 23, 28, 50;  XVII/2 (Summer 90): 27.

Obituaries

Simeon Bishop (1926)   XXI/3 (Fall 94): 31.

Thomas R. Davis (1917)   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 20.

George Allen Franklin (1918)   XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 42.

William Harris   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 20.

Christopher Isiah “Kit” Harrison   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 56.

Ephraim Herrin (1917)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 39-40.

Arthur R. Hudspeth   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 42.

Marion Newspapers (1874-1888)   XVII/2 (Summer 90): 46.

Marion and Herrin Newspapers   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 44-47.

Reported in Egyptian Press and Marion Monitor (1877)   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 3-9.

Other

1876 Illinois Atlas, Business and Patrons’ Directory   XXVI/3  (Fall 99): 45-51.

Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53.

Carterville Herald Clippings (1917-1918)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 39-40.

Carterville Mayors (1892-1987)   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 14.

Carterville Postmasters (1837-1972)   VII/3 (Fall 80): 39-40.

Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7.

Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14.

Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904)    XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

Cottage of Sherman Scoby   VI/2 (Summer 79): 37-41.

Excerpts From the Marion Leader (1893)   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 24-28.

E.N. Hampton Tobacco Barn, Carterville   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 44.

Ledger of Sterling Hill   VI/1 (Spring 79): 13-27.

Marion Daily Republican Articles (1917-1918)  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 27-36.

Marion Leader Community News 1897-1898  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 29-37.

Memories of Ruth Owens McNeal   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 50-52.

Newspaper Clippings Marion Daily Republican   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 14-16.

Our Old Men and How They Vote (1888)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 49-51.

Pioneer Families and Dates of Arrival    I/2 (Summer 74): 74-79.

Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 48.

Sunnyside Mine   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 14-15.

Probate

Estate of James P. Thorn (1850-1856)   X/3 (Fall 83): 18.

School

Bainbridge School   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 43-55.

Bainbridge, Cooksey and Flatts Reunion (1965)   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 26.

Black School (1863-1923)   X/4 (Winter 83): 45-52

Black School   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 40-54.

Carterville area   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): cover.

Carterville High School Graduates (1903-1924)   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 30-31.

Certified Teachers (1865-1886)   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 45-47.

Champion School   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 43-44.

Chittyville School   V/4 (Winter 78): 13-15; XXV/4 (Winter 98): 25-27.

Clifford School, 1925    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 7.

Coal Bank School   I/4 (Winter 74): 241-242.

Cooksey School   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 25.

District No. 3 (1856)   I/4 (Winter 74): 242-243.

District School No. 5 (1888)   VI/4 (Winter 79): 20-22.

First School in Williamson County   I/4 (Winter 74): 246-248.

Flatts School   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 28.

Good Ole School Daze (1896 list of teachers)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 29.

Hayton School (1898)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 48.

La Master School   I/4 (Winter 74): 244-246.

Mann School   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 27.

Marion 8th Grade Commencement 1918   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 17.

Mt. Cana (Little Red School)   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 24-25.

Pleasant Grove School   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 54-55.

South Side School   XV/2 (Summer 88): 28.

Spillertown School   I/4 (Winter 74): 241-242.

Stringtown School   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 31.

Thornthicket School Board of Directors (1862-1885)   I/4 (Winter 74): 249.

Washington School   I/4 (Winter 74): 243-244.

Weaver School   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 45-54.

Societies

Masonic Lodge Records   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 31.

Independent Order of Odd Fellows (1913)   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 22-23.